CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H82249

Mr. V. Michael McGee
Antec
12273 Gateway West
El Paso, Texas 79936

RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit board assembly from Mexico.

Dear Mr. McGee:

In your letter dated June 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a printed circuit board assembly used in the transmission of a television broadcast signal within a cable television network. The printed circuit board assembly is housed within the Flame-thrower Mini-bridger (FTMB). The FTMB is a linear bi-directional amplifying branching device that supports the tree like architecture of a cable television network.

The printed circuit assembly is configured with three other assemblies within the FTMB. It serves to make connections between the coaxial cables external to the enclosure and the modular CATV amplifier inside the FTMB. The printed circuit board assembly provides the connections for the input and output CATV signals as well as the power connections necessary for the amplifier to operate.

The applicable subheading for the printed circuit board assembly will be 8529.90.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of television apparatus: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division